Persons wishing to reside in Gibraltar

NON-EEA APPLICATIONS

Non EEA Nationals wishing to take up an economic activity in Gibraltar should, in case of those intending to set up in businesses, contact the Commercial Director of the Department of Trade and Industry in the first instance. Those seeking to take up employment should approach the Employment and Training Board. Visas to enter Gibraltar will not be authorised unless it can be established that there is a genuine intention and ability to set up a business. In the same way a visa for a person intending to take up employment will not be authorised unless the Employment and Training Board confirms that there would be no objection in principle to the issue of a work permit.

 Persons who do not wish to pursue an economic activity in Gibraltar would, under the provisions of the Immigration Asylum & Refugee Act, need to show that they are of good character and that it would be in the general interest of Gibraltar that they should be issued with a residence permit. Requests for residency in this category are processed by this office and this is discretionary provision under section 19C of the Immigration, Asylum and Refugee Act. Individuals are expected to provide evidence as to their good character, financial standing and good health. Although ownership of accommodation is not absolute requirement, it is considered an advantage. However a final commitment to purchase should not be entered into before approval in principle to the issue of residence permit is given.

Residency permits are normally issued for a maximum period of one year and are renewed annually provided the Immigration Authorities are satisfied that there has been no material change of circumstances.
An EEA national has the right to enter Gibraltar on production of a valid passport or national identity card, and remain for 3 months in order to seek employment or to establish himself under any other qualifying category. An EEA national who exercises EEA rights as a qualified person and establishes himself in Gibraltar acquires the right to reside by virtue of this and must register for residence during or after residing in Gibraltar for 3 months. Residence documentation will have a renewable validity of 5 years although a civilian registration card will be issued for 12 months in the first instance.

The families (whether themselves EEA or non-EEA nationals) of established qualified persons also have the right to reside provided the qualified person has suitable accommodation for them. Family members must also apply for residence documentation after being in Gibraltar for 3 months. The residence documentation to family members will have the same validity as the documentation issued to the qualified person. The non-EEA visa requiring family members of a qualified person will need to obtain an EEA family permit in order to enter in Gibraltar.
EEA nationals who are self-sufficient and who do not intend to take up economic activity in Gibraltar also have the right to reside as qualified persons provided they and their dependants have sufficient resources to avoid becoming a burden on the social assistance system of Gibraltar, are covered by sickness insurance in respect of all risks and have suitable accommodation.
Retired self-sufficient UK nationals who are in receipt of a state pension in the UK may not need to take out sickness insurance if they are included in the list of pensioners who are entitled to medical treatment under the Gibraltar Health Authority: Such persons who wish to be included on the list should contact the following:

The Pensions and Overseas Benefits Directorate
Department of Social Security
Tyne view Park
Benton, Newcastle upon Tyne
NE98 1BA. (Tel: 0191 218 7777)
www.dwp.gov.uk

Notwithstanding the right of an EEA National to live and work in Gibraltar, any such person can be refused entry, or after entry may be required to leave on the grounds of public policy, public security or public health.


EEA National – Employed


Must present the following...
1. Passport or National ID Card.
2. ETB registration. If registration took place six months or more before the application for a residence permit, request a letter from employer stating that person is still working there.
3. Proof of accommodation, i.e. Rental Agreement (valid for six months) if property rented by company, a letter stating the person is living there from the company. If renting, rental agreement or letter from estate agent. If living with someone who owns property deeds or under lease a detailed letter explaining under what basis is living in the house, (family, boyfriend/girlfriend). If Government rented, Housing Information List.
4. 1 Photo
5. £5.00   

 


EEA national self-employed


Must present the following...
1. Passport or National ID Card.
2. ETB registration as self-employed.
3. Business Certificate
4. DSS Schedule
5. Proof of accommodation as above
6. 1 Photo
7. £5.00

Retired/Self-sufficient


Must present the following...
1. Passport
2. Proof of Income (Pension dividends, bank statements) needs to be drawn from a local bank.
3. Private medical insurance or if British Citizen and entitled to NHS in the UK to get in touch with CHA and have rights transferred over, or health card
4. Proof of accommodation as above

Civilian Registration Card


Initially, it is issued for 1 year at the same time as the residence documentation, then for 4 years and renewable every 5 years thereafter to coincide with the permit. Should you require any further information please contact the Civil Status and Registration Office on +350 200 51725 or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Guidance Notes on Applying for Civilian Registration Cards


In order to apply for Civilian Registration Card all applicants must submit the following documentation:
• Completed application form,
• Passport,
• Proof of Address (please see notes below),
• Proof of Income (please see notes below),
• Passport photo,
• Fee for Civilian Registration Cards is £5

 

Notes on Applying for Civilian Registration Card 


• Application forms must be completed in full. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
• Photos must be standard passport photos on a grey or cream background and must show the head and top of shoulders.
• Application for person between the ages of 16 and 18 must be signed by the application and the applicant’s parent must complete a “Consent Form”.
• Applications for persons under the age of 16 must be signed by at least one parent.

Notes on Applying for Civilian Registration Cards for EU Nationals


Proof of Address:


• Only Deeds or Rental Agreement will be accepted as proof of address
• Private Rental Agreements (not through an Estate Agent) must be accompanied by Deeds for the property.
• Utility bills will not be accepted


Proof of Income:


• Employment- If you are in permanent employment then you must submit a copy of your Ministry of Employment Contract, accompanied by a letter form you employer stating that you are in employment. Please note that contracts showing an address other than in Gibraltar will not be accepted.
• Self-sufficient persons- Proof of funds in the form of bank statements for the sick months prior to application or a valid Category 2 Individual Certificate. Please note that applications for self sufficient person must be accompanied by Private Medical Insurance (please see Private Medical Insurance Notes). Category 2 Individuals will also need to submit receipts for Tax Payment from the Income Tax Office.
• Self-employment persons- Persons who are registered as self-employed must submit their Business Name Registration Act Certificate accompanied by a Certificate of Registration as a Self-Employed Person from the Income Tax Office. Receipt of Payment of Tax from the Income Tax Office will also be required.
• Pensioners- European Union pensioners who are eligible to transfer their pension rights from their Country of Origin to Gibraltar must first register with the Primary Care Centre (Gibraltar Health Authority). GHA card and proof of pension must be submitted with the application. If pension rights cannot be transferred, EU pensioners may apply as self-sufficient persons (see above).

 


Spouses and Dependants of EU Nationals


Spouses and dependants of EU Nationals resident in Gibraltar may also apply for Civil Registration Cards.
In order to apply for Civilian Registration Card all applicants must submit the following documentation:
• Completed Application Form,
• Passport,
• Marriage Certificate in English,
• Full Birth Certificate in English,
• Passport photo,
• Fee for Civilian Registration cards is £5.

Notes on Applying for Civilian Registration Cards for Non EU Nationals


Proof of Income:


• Work Permit Holders – A valid Work Permit must be produced when applying for a Civilian Registration Card.
• Self-Employed persons- Person who are registered as self-employed must submit their Business Name Registration Act Certificate accompanied by a Certificate of Registration as a self-Employed Person from the Income Tax Office. Receipt of Payment of Tax from the Income Tax Office will also be required.
• Category 2 Individuals- A valid Category 2 Individual Certificate must be submitted. Please note that applications for Category 2 Individuals must be accompanied by Private Medical Insurance (please see Private Medical Insurance Notes). Last receipt of  Income Tax payment to the Income Tax office will also be required. Category 2 Individuals will also need to apply for discretionary permission to reside under section 19(c) of the Immigration, Asylum & Refugee Act.


Spouses and Dependants of Non EU Nationals


Spouses and dependants of Non EU National’s resident Gibraltar are not entitled to reside in Gibraltar under the Immigration, Asylum & Refugee 2008.

 

 

Education


With regards to education, proof of residency in Gibraltar is required in order for children to receive free schooling. Issues concerning residency are dealt with by the Gibraltar Civil Status and Registration Office. For the purpose of enrolling children at local schools and nurseries, the Department of Education requires that formal documentation is presented which confirms residency in Gibraltar. In addition, the child’s long birth certification and a utilities bill confirming the residency address will be requested. The Department of Education reserves the right to request additional request additional information, where necessary, in order to complete the enrolment process.


Department of Education
23 Queensway
Gibraltar
Tel: +350 200 77486/+350 200 78638
Fax: +350 200 71564
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Employment

Turning now to employment in Gibraltar, in the case of non-EU nationals, only holders of residence permits are able to register for employment with the Employment and Training Board (ETB). However EU nationals are free to seek employment in Gibraltar in their own right and once they have secured employment they will need to register with the ETB.

Ministry of Employment
Unit 76/77 New Harbours
Gibraltar
Tel: +350 200 11000
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Details of employment agencies can be found by accessing the Gibraltar Yellow Pages – www.gibyellow.gi


Healthcare

The Group Practice Medical Scheme


The rules of entitlement to health care are essentially governed by the Medical (Group Practice Scheme) Act, the Medical (Group Practice Scheme) Regulations, the Medical (Group Practice Scheme) (Contributions) Regulations, the UK / Gibraltar Reciprocal Agreement and EC Regulations 883/2004. Some of the rules are quite complex and are extremely difficult to summarise.
The Group Practice Medical Scheme is a contributing scheme through which entitled persons and their dependants can access health care.
The classes of persons entitled to be registered are set out in section 4 of the Act, Regulation 4 of the Regulation and Schedule 1 to the Regulations Section 5 provides for the payment of contribution to the scheme (www.gibraltar.gov.gi) Laws of Gibraltar.
The scheme allows entitled persons and their dependants to access health care free of charge. Medicines are available at a cost of £2.50 per item on the prescription subject to a maximum charge of £7.50. Dental treatment is only available to children. Adults may be seen for an emergency treatment only at a fee of £4 per visit, (hence, you need private dental cover). Other services (such as the optometry clinic) are available on a referral from a G.P.


Before processing an application the person applying must produce the following, (If residing in Gibraltar):


1.            Permit of residence  / Civilian Registration Card  or Passport


2.            Certificate of Social Insurance Contributions / Latest PAYE (Applicable to persons in Employment)


3.            Children’s Birth Certificate


4.            Marriage Certificate (If applying as a dependant)


5.            1 Passport size photograph of each member of the family

Private Medical Insurance


In order to be covered by private medical insurance the minimum requirements would be for policy benefits of at least £10,000 per year including in-patient and day-patient treatment in Gibraltar, the Spanish hinterland and United Kingdom hospitals. The benefits should also include all surgeon’s, anaesthetist’s and consultation fees, diagnostic tests and physiotherapy, radiotherapy/chemotherapy treatment as well as surgical procedures and related costs for drugs and dressings. Additionally the insurance should offer cover for evacuation and repatriation and air and /or road ambulance service to anywhere.


Cross Border Workers Healthcare (Residing in Spain and employed in Gibraltar)


If you work in Gibraltar you are entitled to medical treatment on both sides of the border.
You should first register in the country where you work and get an S1 form (former E106 form) from the Contribution Unit, Income Tax Department in Gibraltar. This form entitles your dependents to register for health insurance in the country where you live. Your dependants can receive treatment in the country where you work only when one of the following conditions is met:
•             Treatment becomes necessary on medical grounds during their stay in that country, taking into account the nature of the treatment and the expected length of the stay
•             Prior authorisation has been granted using form S2 (E112 form) issued by the health insurance authority in the country where you live.


To register as a Cross Border worker you must produce the following:


1)            Certificate of Social Insurance Contributions / Latest PAYE


2)            ETB work contract (yellow form)


3)            Passport


4)            1 passport size photograph


Our registration office is located on the 2nd floor in the ICC building at Casemates Square.
Our opening hours are between 9am-1pm Monday to Friday.

EU Nationals who are not economically active and who reside in Gibraltar under a permit of residence or a residence permit granted under the provisions of the Immigration Control Ordinance and are either covered by a Private Medical Insurance or in receipt of an EEC form such as an E111 for immediate medical cover will be requested to pay the “Voluntary Contribution” towards the G.P.M.S.
EU Nationals of a pensionable age who become resident in Gibraltar may be entitled to access state health care without paying contributions.  This is limited to pensioners who are entitled by virtue of reciprocal health arrangements, which exist between Gibraltar and the United Kingdom.
If at retirement age you become a cross border resident (i.e. Spain), you will need to obtain an E121 which allows you and your dependants to register in your country of residence. The E121 will be provided by the country where you obtain your state pension.
EU Nationals who are not members of the GPMS may receive free medical treatment, which the doctor considers to be immediate following an accident or other immediately necessary treatment for a period of up to 30 days on production of an E111. British Nationals only need to produce their British Passport.

Health cover


• Gibraltar – based on contributions
• UK – based on residency
• Spain – based on contributions since October 2012
• Ex Patriots – E111 (Immediate care, caters to day trippers also)

Driver’s Licence


Finally to apply for a driver’s license you need to present your Civilian Registration Card, fill in a form and pay a fee to
Department of Transport
Motor Vehicle Test Centre
Eastern Beach Road
Gibraltar
Tel: +350 200 51603
Fax: +350 200 77984
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are driving into Gibraltar on holiday your driving licence is valid, even if you drive a rented car.

If you come to Gibraltar to live then it is the best if you exchange your current licence for a local one.

Procedure:
You have to be resident for 6 months and have a valid ID card issued locally. Once these documents have been obtained you must go to MOT Centre and obtain an Exchange Form. Once this has been completed return the filled form together with your ID card, £25, 2 photos and your driving licence.

 

Accommodation

Turning now to accommodation only registered Gibraltarians are entitled to council housing, however, you may find details of private estate agents in the Gibraltar Phone Directory at www.gibyellow.gi

 

 

 

Additional information